Your HVAC system is the most expensive appliance in your home, and every provider in town wants to sell you a plan to “protect” it. The problem is that a $99 special and a $1,200 membership can look nearly identical on the sign-up page while delivering wildly different value. This comparison breaks down the four main types of HVAC maintenance service plans, what they actually cost in 2026 dollars, and how to spot the fine print that turns a deal into a subscription you can’t escape.
What an HVAC Maintenance Service Visit Actually Includes
Before you can compare plans, you need to know what a legitimate tune-up looks like. A proper residential visit takes 45–90 minutes per system and follows a checklist similar to the one in our HVAC maintenance guide.
Cooling season checklist:
- Measure refrigerant charge and superheat/subcooling (not just “check the level”)
- Clean or rinse the condenser coil
- Test the capacitor (µF reading against rated value) and contactor
- Check compressor amp draw against nameplate RLA
- Inspect and clear the condensate drain and float switch
- Verify thermostat calibration and cycle timing
- Measure temperature split across the evaporator (typically 16–22°F)
Heating season checklist:
- Clean the burners and inspect the heat exchanger for cracks (critical on units 10+ years old)
- Measure manifold gas pressure and verify combustion
- Test the flame sensor, igniter, and inducer motor
- Check temperature rise against the data plate (usually 35–65°F for an 80% AFUE furnace)
- Confirm flue draft and carbon monoxide levels
- Replace the standard 1-inch filter (MERV 8–13) — on systems moving 1,200–2,000 CFM, a dirty filter alone can cut airflow by 20% or more
What plans usually exclude
Read the exclusions before you read the inclusions. Common carve-outs include:
- Refrigerant (R-410A runs $50–$150 per pound installed; many systems hold 6–12 lbs)
- Filters beyond one standard 1-inch per visit
- Diagnostic fees on repair calls, even for members
- Components over a dollar threshold — a “parts included” plan may cap coverage at $300, which won’t touch a $1,500–$2,500 compressor
- Pre-existing conditions and anything found on the first visit
HVAC Maintenance Plans Compared: The Four Tiers
1. Basic tune-up plan — $99–$199/year
One visit per year, usually in spring for the AC or fall for the furnace. Covers the labor for the checklist above and often includes a 10–15% repair discount. No priority scheduling, no parts.
Best for: Newer single-system homes under 5 years old, budget-first owners, and anyone who mainly wants a documented service record for warranty purposes.
Weakness: If the visit only covers cooling, your furnace goes untreated for 12 months — and heat exchanger cracks are the single most dangerous failure mode in residential HVAC.
2. Standard two-visit plan — $180–$350/year
Two visits (spring AC, fall heating) for one system, plus priority scheduling and a repair discount. This is the sweet spot for most single-family homes and where the best value usually sits.
Best for: Single-system homes 5–15 years old; anyone on a 10-year parts warranty who needs documentation.
3. Comprehensive / multi-system plan — $350–$650/year
Two to three visits covering a furnace and AC, or two full systems, or a heat pump plus a gas furnace in a dual-fuel setup. Often adds thermostat support, a small parts allowance ($100–$250), and no after-hours overtime for members.
Best for: Homes with 2+ systems, dual-fuel setups, or 2,000–4,000+ sq ft homes running 36,000–60,000 BTU/h of combined capacity.
4. Full-service membership — $600–$1,200/year
The “home warranty adjacent” tier. Includes everything above plus a labor allowance, deeper parts coverage, front-of-line emergency dispatch, and sometimes a loyalty credit toward replacement. Read the caps carefully — a $500 annual labor allowance is consumed by roughly one blower motor replacement ($450–$1,200 installed).
Best for: Systems 12+ years old, owners who want flat predictable costs, and households that would struggle with a surprise $800 repair bill.
Side-by-side comparison
| Plan tier | Annual cost | Visits | Parts coverage | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic tune-up | $99–$199 | 1 | None | Systems under 5 years old |
| Standard | $180–$350 | 2 | None, 10–15% repair discount | Most single-family homes |
| Comprehensive | $350–$650 | 2–3 | $100–$250 allowance | 2+ systems or dual-fuel |
| Full-service membership | $600–$1,200 | 2–4 + priority | Labor + capped parts | Systems 12+ years old |
Running the Break-Even Math
A two-visit plan at $280 replaces two standalone tune-ups that would cost $180–$300 at most shops — so you’re roughly at parity before you count the extras. The plan wins when these kick in:
- Waived after-hours fee: $150–$300 per emergency call. One July compressor failure after 6 p.m. pays for two years of membership.
- 15% repair discount: On a $650 blower motor replacement, that’s $97.50 back.
- Priority scheduling: Hard to price, but in a 100°F July heat wave in Phoenix or a 15°F cold snap in Chicago, “next available” can mean five days.
- Efficiency and lifespan: A system that’s never cleaned loses capacity steadily as the condenser coil fouls; keeping it clean helps you hold the efficiency you paid for when you bought an ENERGY STAR unit.
On efficiency, be skeptical of aggressive marketing claims. A well-maintained system doesn’t gain SEER2 points — it just doesn’t lose them. Industry rule of thumb: dirt and neglect can drag performance down 5–15%, and annual service typically recovers or preserves that. On a $1,800 annual cooling bill, 10% is $180 — meaningful, but not the 40% some salespeople quote.
The Warranty Angle Nobody Explains at Sign-Up
This is the strongest practical argument for a documented maintenance plan. Most major manufacturers — Carrier, Trane, Lennox, Rheem, Goodman — offer 5- to 10-year parts warranties on residential equipment, and many condition that coverage on annual professional maintenance. Extended labor warranties almost universally require it.
Translation: if your 8-year-old compressor fails and the manufacturer asks for service records, a $280/year plan just saved you $1,500–$2,500. If you can’t produce records, the claim can be denied outright. Ask the contractor which warranty your plan is designed to protect — and get the answer in writing.
Also relevant in 2026: the R-410A phase-out for new residential equipment means many homes now run R-454B (A2L) systems. These require leak-detection sensors and slightly different service procedures. Confirm the plan’s technicians are trained and equipped for A2L refrigerants before you sign, and that leak checks are included rather than billed as an add-on.
How to Compare Plans Line by Line
Visit frequency and scope
Two visits minimum if you have both heating and cooling. One visit a year means half your system is unserviced — and on a heat pump, both modes need testing since the reversing valve, defrost board, and auxiliary heat strips are separate failure points from the cooling circuit.
Parts, labor, and refrigerant language
“Parts and labor included” without a dollar cap is rare and worth paying for. “Discounts on repairs” is the norm. Know which one you’re buying.
Emergency service terms
Ask specifically: Is after-hours dispatch included at no overtime charge? What’s the guaranteed response window — 24 hours, 48 hours, same day? Is it in the contract or just a website promise?
Cancellation, transferability, and auto-renewal
A plan that transfers to a new owner is a genuine selling point at resale. Auto-renewal with a 30-day cancellation window is standard; auto-renewal with no cancellation path is a trap. Get the renewal price locked in writing — a $199 first-year teaser that renews at $549 is a common tactic.
Technician credentials
Ask whether visits are performed by NATE-certified technicians or by subcontracted staff. It matters on diagnostic quality, especially for combustion safety and refrigerant charging.
Red Flags in the Fine Print
- First-visit “findings.” If your tune-up reliably produces a $900 repair recommendation every year, the plan is a lead-generation tool, not maintenance.
- No documentation provided. You should get a written report with measured readings — capacitor µF, refrigerant superheat, temperature rise — not just a checked box.
- Lifetime or “free forever” language. Usually conditioned on purchasing equipment at inflated prices.
- Coverage caps buried in the appendix. A $200 aggregate annual parts cap on a $1,200 plan isn’t coverage, it’s decoration.
- No-show clauses. Some contracts waive your right to a refund if you miss a scheduled visit window.
Matching a Plan to Your Situation
| Your situation | Recommended tier |
|---|---|
| New system, still under labor warranty | Basic or skip; DIY filter changes |
| Single system, 5–12 years old | Standard two-visit |
| Two systems or dual-fuel | Comprehensive |
| System 12+ years old, no emergency fund | Full-service membership |
| Rental property | Standard, with transferable terms |
If cash flow is the constraint, note that some contractors offer monthly billing, and manufacturer rebates plus federal incentives can offset replacement costs when a repair no longer pencils out — our financing and rebate overview covers the current options.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does an HVAC maintenance plan cost per year?
Most residential plans run $99–$199 per year for a single annual tune-up, $180–$350 for two visits covering both heating and cooling, and $350–$650 for multi-system or comprehensive coverage. Full-service memberships that include parts and labor allowances typically cost $600–$1,200 annually.
Does skipping maintenance void my HVAC warranty?
It can. Most major manufacturers offer 5- to 10-year parts warranties that require documented annual maintenance, and virtually all extended labor warranties require proof of professional service. Without receipts or service records, a claim for a failed compressor can be denied even if the part is technically still under warranty.
Is an HVAC maintenance plan worth the money?
For most homeowners, yes — if the plan is priced within 20–30% of what two standalone tune-ups would cost and includes real perks like waived after-hours fees or a repair discount. Plans rarely make sense for systems under 2 years old with no labor warranty gap, or for homes where the plan is really just a prepaid sales visit.
The Bottom Line
Across all four tiers, the standard two-visit plan at $180–$350 per year is the best value for most single-family homes: it covers both seasons, preserves your manufacturer warranty documentation, and breaks even against standalone tune-ups before you count the repair discount or the waived emergency fee. Step up to a comprehensive or full-service membership only when you have multiple systems, a dual-fuel setup, or equipment past the 12-year mark where a single failure costs more than a decade of premiums. Whatever tier you choose, insist on written measured readings, a clear parts cap, a locked renewal price, and a cancellation clause you can live with.
Ready to stop comparing spreadsheets and get a real quote? Use our directory to find NATE-certified HVAC contractors near you who publish their plan pricing up front — then ask each one the five questions above and compare the answers side by side. A 15-minute call today can save you a $2,000 compressor argument in three years.