If you wake up congested, sneeze through every spring, or can see dust floating in the afternoon sunbeam, the air in your home is working against you. A quality air purifier with a true HEPA filter can pull pollen, pet dander, mold spores, and dust mite allergen out of the air in the room where you sleep. Below you’ll find the models that actually perform, what they cost to buy and to own, and how to choose the right size for your space.
How We Chose the Best Air Purifiers for Allergies
Every pick on this list meets four non-negotiable criteria:
- True HEPA filtration (H13 or better). HEPA media is rated by the DOE to capture 99.97% of airborne particles at 0.3 microns — the hardest particle size to catch. “HEPA-type” and “HEPA-like” are marketing terms with no standard behind them.
- Verified CADR. Clean Air Delivery Rate is measured per AHAM’s ANSI/AHAM AC-1 standard. We only list units with published, third-party-verified smoke, dust, and pollen CADR numbers.
- ENERGY STAR certification. Certified models use roughly 40% less energy than standard units and are tested for ozone emissions.
- Realistic filter costs. A $120 purifier with a $90 filter every three months is more expensive than a $300 unit with a $70 annual filter.
We also favored units that pass California’s CARB ozone limit of 50 ppb and either skip ionizers or let you turn them off — an important detail for people with asthma or chemical sensitivity.
Quick Comparison: Top Air Purifiers for Allergies in 2026
| Model | Best For | Max Room Size | Smoke CADR | Typical Price | Est. Annual Filters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coway Airmega AP-1512HH Mighty | Best overall | 361 sq ft | 246 CFM | $180–$240 | $60–$80 |
| Winix 5500-2 | Best value | 360 sq ft | 246 CFM | $160–$230 | $80–$110 |
| Levoit Core 300S | Best budget / small rooms | 219 sq ft | 141 CFM | $100–$140 | $30–$50 |
| Blueair Blue Pure 211+ | Best for large living rooms | 540 sq ft | 350 CFM | $280–$380 | $70–$90 |
| Coway Airmega 400 | Best for open floor plans | 1,560 sq ft | 350 CFM | $480–$620 | $120–$160 |
| IQAir HealthPro Plus | Best medical-grade | 1,125 sq ft | 300 CFM | $900–$1,100 | $200–$300 |
| Austin Air HealthMate | Lowest long-term cost | 1,500 sq ft | 400 CFM | $715–$900 | ~$100 (amortized) |
Best Air Purifiers for Allergies: Detailed Reviews
Best Overall: Coway Airmega AP-1512HH Mighty
The Mighty has held the top spot for years because it does everything well and nothing badly. It pairs a true HEPA filter with a carbon pre-filter, delivers 246 CFM of smoke CADR, and costs about $200 — a price-to-performance ratio nothing else matches. On low it runs at 24 dBA, which is quieter than a whisper, so it works in a bedroom. Auto mode uses a dust sensor to ramp up when particle counts rise.
Watch out for: The washable pre-filter needs a rinse every two weeks, and replacement filters run $60–$80 per year. The ionizer should be switched off if anyone in the house has asthma.
Best Value: Winix 5500-2
For roughly $180, the 5500-2 delivers the same 246 CFM smoke CADR as the Coway along with a washable carbon honeycomb filter that handles odors and VOCs better than most at this price. The PlasmaWave ionizer is optional and can be disabled with a dedicated button — a feature allergy sufferers should use.
Watch out for: It’s louder than the Coway on medium and high (about 55 dBA on turbo), and the annual filter set costs a bit more at $80–$110.
Best Budget: Levoit Core 300S
At $100–$140, the Core 300S is the entry point most people should consider for a bedroom or home office. Its 141 CFM smoke CADR is rated for 219 sq ft, and its H13 HEPA filter captures allergens down to 0.3 microns. It’s also genuinely quiet at 24 dBA on low and includes Wi-Fi scheduling.
Watch out for: The 360-degree intake means it needs 12–18 inches of clearance on all sides. Buy the $25 “Core 300S-P” pet allergy filter if dander is your trigger.
Best for Large Living Rooms: Blueair Blue Pure 211+
The 211+ moves 350 CFM of smoke CADR through a washable fabric pre-filter and a HEPA Silent filter, covering 540 sq ft. It’s one of the few sub-$400 units that can keep up with an open-concept living space without sounding like a jet engine. Energy use is only about 30–50 watts.
Watch out for: There’s no auto mode or particle sensor — it’s a simple three-speed dial. Filters last about six months and cost $35–$45 each.
Best for Open Floor Plans: Coway Airmega 400
If your kitchen, living room, and dining area share one volume of air, the Airmega 400 covers up to 1,560 sq ft with a 350 CFM smoke CADR and dual intake fans. It’s $480–$620 and includes a real-time air quality display with a four-color ring.
Watch out for: It’s large (about 23 inches tall) and the twin HEPA/carbon filter sets cost $120–$160 per year.
Best Medical-Grade: IQAir HealthPro Plus
The HealthPro Plus is the reference standard for allergy and asthma households. Its HyperHEPA filter is certified to remove 99.5% of particles down to 0.003 microns — far beyond ordinary HEPA — and it stacks 5 lbs of activated carbon plus potassium permanganate for odors and VOCs. Expect to pay $900–$1,100.
Watch out for: Annual filter costs of $200–$300 and a bulky 25 lb chassis. The fan is excellent, but this is a long-term investment, not a bargain.
Lowest Long-Term Cost: Austin Air HealthMate
The HealthMate carries 15 lbs of activated carbon-zeolite blend and a HEPA filter rated to last five years — a rarity in a market built on annual replacements. At $715–$900 up front and roughly $100 per year amortized in filters, it’s often the cheapest unit to own over a decade of use.
Watch out for: It’s heavy (about 47 lbs), industrial-looking, and lacks smart features. It’s also assembled in the USA, which some buyers prefer.
What Actually Matters When Buying an Air Purifier for Allergies
True HEPA vs. “HEPA-Type”
Look for the words True HEPA, H13, or H14 on the box. A genuine true HEPA filter traps 99.97% of particles at 0.3 microns. For context on allergen particle sizes:
- Pollen: 10–100 microns (easily captured)
- Pet dander: 2.5–10 microns (captured)
- Mold spores: 1–30 microns (captured)
- Dust mite allergen: rides on particles 10–40 microns (captured)
Since nearly all allergy triggers are larger than 0.3 microns, a true HEPA filter is effectively a complete solution for airborne allergens.
CADR and Room Sizing
AHAM’s rule: your unit’s smoke CADR in CFM should be at least two-thirds of your room’s square footage. A 300 sq ft bedroom needs a CADR of 200 or higher.
If you want a specific air exchange rate, use this formula:
CADR (CFM) = Room Volume (cu ft) × ACH ÷ 60
For a 12 ft × 15 ft × 8 ft bedroom (1,440 cu ft) at 5 air changes per hour, you’d need 120 CFM. Allergy sufferers should target 4–6 ACH in the bedroom.
Noise Level (dBA)
Sleep quality matters as much as filtration. Look for units rated under 30 dBA on low — the Coway Mighty and Levoit Core 300S both hit 24 dBA. Anything above 55 dBA on high will be disruptive in a bedroom.
Ozone and Ionizers
The FDA and CARB both cap acceptable ozone output. Skip units that market “ionization” or “plasma” as the primary technology, or buy one where you can disable it. Ozone is a respiratory irritant, which is the opposite of what an allergy sufferer needs.
Whole-Home Systems: A Different Category
Portable units clean one room. Whole-home solutions tie into your HVAC system and treat every room at once. Options include:
- MERV 13–16 media cabinets (4–5 inch filters): $200–$600 installed
- Whole-home HEPA bypass systems (AprilAire, Honeywell): $1,200–$2,800 installed
- UV-C and PCO air cleaners: $600–$1,500 installed
Note that air purifiers are not rated in BTUs the way furnaces are. A whole-home purifier is sized by system airflow in CFM and by MERV rating, not heating capacity — the 60,000 BTU furnace it sits next to has nothing to do with filtration performance. (The exception is combo portable units with built-in PTC heaters, which typically output around 5,000 BTU on the high setting.)
What Do Air Purifiers for Allergies Cost?
| Cost Category | Typical Range (USD) |
|---|---|
| Budget room purifier | $100–$150 |
| Mid-range room purifier | $180–$400 |
| Premium / medical-grade | $700–$1,100 |
| Annual replacement filters | $30–$300 |
| Annual electricity (ENERGY STAR, 24/7) | $40–$90 |
| Whole-home HEPA system installed | $1,200–$2,800 |
Five-year total cost of ownership is where the picture changes. A $130 Levoit Core 300S with $40 annual filters costs about $330 over five years. A $1,000 IQAir with $250 annual filters costs about $2,250. An $800 Austin Air with a five-year filter included costs about $900. Decide how much you value filtration depth versus long-term cost.
How to Use Your Air Purifier for Maximum Allergy Relief
Placement. Put the unit in the room where you spend the most time — usually the bedroom — and keep it 12–18 inches from walls and furniture. Don’t tuck it behind a sofa or curtain.
Run it 24/7 on auto. Cycling a unit on and off lets particle counts rebound. Auto mode on a sensor-equipped unit is the most energy-efficient way to run continuously.
Close the windows during pollen season. An air purifier can’t outpace an open window. Keep windows shut from 5 a.m. to 10 a.m. during peak spring pollen.
Control humidity to 40–50% RH. Dust mites and mold both need humidity above 55% to thrive. A $200–$350 dehumidifier often delivers more allergy relief per dollar than an upgraded purifier.
Pair with HVAC filtration. A MERV 13 filter in your furnace or air handler ($15–$35) captures allergens circulating through the whole duct system. Review the full range of indoor air quality solutions — purifiers, dehumidifiers, ventilation, and duct sealing work better together than alone.
Keep cleaning. Vacuum with a HEPA-filtered vacuum weekly, wash bedding in hot water every week, and use allergen-proof mattress and pillow covers.
Energy Use: Why ENERGY STAR Matters
An ENERGY STAR-certified purifier uses about 40% less energy than an uncertified model of similar CADR. Typical consumption is 20–60 watts on high and 3–10 watts on low. At the US average residential rate of roughly $0.17 per kWh, a 40-watt unit running continuously costs about $60 per year.
Compare that to an uncertified unit drawing 90 watts: about $134 per year. Over five years, the certification alone is worth $370 — often more than the price difference between models. ENERGY STAR also requires third-party ozone testing, which is a meaningful safety benefit for households with asthma.
If you’re comparing across the whole market, our air purifier buying guide breaks down CADR math, filter types, and sizing room by room.
Frequently Asked Questions
What CADR rating do I need for allergy relief?
As a rule of thumb from AHAM, choose a unit whose smoke CADR in CFM is at least two-thirds of your room’s square footage. For a 300 sq ft bedroom, that means a CADR of 200 or higher. If you want 5 air changes per hour, multiply the room’s cubic footage by 5 and divide by 60 to get the CFM you need.
Do air purifiers actually help with allergies?
Yes, when they use a true HEPA filter. HEPA media captures 99.97% of particles at 0.3 microns, which includes pollen, pet dander, mold spores, and the particles that dust mite allergens ride on. They do not remove allergens from soft surfaces, so vacuuming, bedding covers, and humidity control still matter.
How much does it cost to run an air purifier for allergies?
Most ENERGY STAR-certified room purifiers draw 20 to 60 watts on high and far less on low. Running a 40-watt unit 24/7 at the US average of about $0.17 per kWh costs roughly $60 per year in electricity, plus $50 to $150 per year for replacement filters.
Get Help Choosing the Right Air Purifier for Your Home
You don’t have to guess at CADR math, room volume, or filter compatibility alone. Request a free indoor air quality assessment from a NATE-certified technician in your area — you’ll get a room-by-room sizing recommendation, a written quote on both portable and whole-home options, and honest advice on whether an air purifier or a humidity fix will solve your allergy problem faster.
👉 Book Your Free IAQ Assessment Today → — most appointments are available within 48 hours, and there’s no obligation to buy.
Conclusion
The best air purifier for allergies isn’t the most expensive one — it’s the one that’s correctly sized for your room, uses genuine HEPA filtration, and runs quietly enough that you’ll actually leave it on all night. For most households, the Coway Airmega AP-1512HH Mighty at around $200 delivers the best balance of verified CADR, low noise, and reasonable filter costs. If you have a large open floor plan, step up to the Airmega 400 or Blueair 211+; if allergies and asthma are severe, the IQAir HealthPro Plus is worth the premium. Whatever you choose, pair it with a MERV 13 HVAC filter, humidity control at 40–50%, and weekly HEPA vacuuming. Filtration is one leg of the stool — not the whole stool — and homeowners who address all three see dramatically better symptom relief than those who simply buy the biggest purifier on the shelf.